Google Code Jam 2008

Date:Nov. 14, 2008
Venue:Googleplex
Mountain View, CA, United States
Duration:180 minutes
Number of Finalists:100
Scoring:(3+10)+(4+11)+(4+13)+(8+17)+(7+23)=100
Series:Google Code Jam
Official Page:https://codingcompetitions.withgoogle.com/codejam/archive/2008
Final
RankCountry Name ScorePenaltyPrize
Gold medal 1 ChinaACRush 89 2:57:20
$10000
Silver medal 2 ChinaInnovative.Cat 89 3:10:16
$5000
Bronze medal 3 South Africabmerry 87 1:58:00
$2500
4 Polandpmnox 76 2:24:24
$1500
5 Chinayuhch123 66 2:28:40
$1500
6 Polandgawry 66 2:50:27
$1500
7 PolandEryx 60 2:35:41
$1500
8 Belarusmystic 60 2:49:11
$1500
9 United Statesploh 60 3:03:49
$1500
10 Canadablueblimp 59 2:22:38
$1500
11 Chinawindy7926778 59 2:41:57
$1000
12 United KingdomPaulJefferys 59 2:46:00
$1000
13 BelarusChmel.Tolstiy 53 2:16:48
$1000
14 SwedenYarin 53 2:22:24
$1000
15 Russiaandrewzta 53 2:22:31
$1000
16 United Statesradeye 53 2:23:06
$1000
17 United Statesyiuyuho 53 2:32:19
$1000
18 RussiaAS1 53 2:49:39
$1000
19 RussiaKOTEHOK 53 2:50:10
$1000
20 ChinaFire 53 2:50:31
$1000
21 Chinag201513 53 2:53:21
$1000
22 Russiaftc 47 2:23:31
$1000
23 Russiajpsbur 47 2:40:38
$1000
24 Argentinapdallago 47 2:53:18
$1000
25 UkraineGluk 47 3:02:38
$1000
26 Chinaxreborner 47 3:27:57
$1000
27 RussiaDmitryKlenov 46 3:07:16
$1000
28 Russiahalyavin 45 1:54:12
$1000
29 Japankinaba 43 2:10:14
$1000
30 Polanddzwiedziu 43 2:41:58
$1000
31 Indiahumblefool 43 2:48:24
$750
32 PolandJacek 42 2:40:28
$750
33 Chinalympanda 40 1:38:20
$750
34 South Koreadomeng 40 2:57:17
$750
35 Hong Kongtckwok 40 3:08:09
$750
36 Netherlandskrijgertje 39 2:58:02
$750
37 Indonesiaardiankp 36 1:35:15
$750
38 United Statesdarthur 36 2:01:30
$750
39 ChinaXiaoZiqian 36 2:37:12
$750
40 Japanwata 36 2:41:07
$750
41 ItalyLucaB 36 2:43:14
$750
42 NetherlandsJanKuipers 36 2:48:47
$750
43 Japantanakh 36 2:51:08
$750
44 Ukrainedzhulgakov 36 2:59:03
$750
45 RussiaLinesPrower 36 3:01:40
$750
46 Chinafuwenjie 36 3:05:37
$750
47 ChinaAhyangyi 36 3:08:02
$750
48 ChinaLunarmony 34 2:13:34
$750
49 Chinaeagleonhill 29 1:41:07
$750
50 RussiaSkidanovAlexander 29 1:56:36
$750
51 Japantos.lunar 29 2:09:11
$500
52 RussiaVitaliy 29 2:11:54
$500
53 ChinaLaurance 29 2:13:01
$500
54 Russiadgozman 29 2:22:02
$500
55 ChinaAmber 29 2:23:27
$500
56 South KoreaStanY 29 2:23:39
$500
57 United Statesltdtl 29 2:24:26
$500
58 Japanymatsux 29 2:27:10
$500
59 Japaniwi 29 2:41:23
$500
60 ChinaHuayang 29 2:46:05
$500
61 United Statesantimatter 29 2:52:30
$500
62 Russiazibada 29 2:58:39
$500
63 JapanLayCurse 29 3:03:09
$500
64 UkraineVedensky 29 3:03:12
$500
65 ChinaOpenGL 28 2:27:05
$500
66 Ukraineoberon 28 2:41:37
$500
67 Canadaigoro 26 1:54:37
$500
68 PolandMB. 26 2:13:51
$500
69 ChinaYangYi 26 2:50:02
$500
70 LithuaniaVytis 26 2:52:53
$500
71 ChinaSavior 26 3:00:30
$500
72 Swedenaustrin 25 2:58:22
$500
73 ChinaQingchun 24 2:26:57
$500
74 United Kingdomlinguo 24 2:53:45
$500
75 South KoreaJongMan 21 1:05:55
$500
76 Russiagusakov 21 1:50:36
$250
77 Mexicomacs 21 2:01:09
$250
78 RomaniaProstu 21 2:02:55
$250
79 Polandkp7 21 2:14:09
$250
80 Russiailyaraz 21 2:36:01
$250
81 United StatesReid 21 3:01:57
$250
82 United StatesBohua 20 2:22:54
$250
83 Japankitamasa 19 1:41:52
$250
84 Russiapashka 18 2:37:05
$250
85 Argentinassancho 18 2:47:02
$250
86 United Statesandersk 17 2:07:47
$250
87 RussiaWataru 17 2:49:42
$250
88 Russiaanton.akhi 15 1:50:14
$250
89 Russianik239 15 2:13:32
$250
90 Indiasubra 13 0:52:15
$250
91 New ZealandTripleM 13 1:00:56
$250
92 Russianatalia 11 2:58:20
$250
93 Polandalmelv 11 3:06:19
$250
94 Chinastone 7 2:18:00
$250
95 Japanyuta.sawa 7 2:54:04
$250
96 UkraineKlinck 7 2:55:47
$250
97 BulgariaBorisp 7 3:09:21
$250
Qualified from AMER Semifinal
Q. RankCountry Name
19 BrazilRahenri
20 Braziledauri
Qualified from APAC Semifinal
Q. RankCountry Name
4 Japanxhl.kogitsune
20 ChinaFAndy
24 ChinaZhuojie
35 ChinaLoner
36 Chinawywcgs
Qualified from EMEA Semifinal
Q. RankCountry Name
9 Russia.Invader
28 Russiawinger
34 RussiaLutyj