IOI 2001

Date:July 21, 2001
Venue: Tampere, Finland
Number of Finalists:272
Scoring:Max. 600 points
Series:IOI
Official Page:https://stats.ioinformatics.org/olympiads/2001
Final
RankCountry Name Score
Gold medal 1 United StatesReid Barton 580
Gold medal 2 RomaniaMihai Patrascu 525
Gold medal 3 ChinaZiqing Mao 485
Gold medal 4 GermanyDaniel Jasper 470
Gold medal 5 RussiaAndrey Rumyantsev 462
Gold medal 6 South AfricaBruce Merry 445
Gold medal 7 FinlandTeemu Murtola 441
Gold medal 8 CanadaDavid Zhang 439
Gold medal 9 South KoreaWan Yeong Jung 430
Gold medal 10 United KingdomRichard Gregory Smith 427
Gold medal 11 PolandTomasz Malesinski 422
Gold medal 12 SlovakiaJan Oravec 420
Gold medal 13 SingaporeNabil Christopher Moh Heng Ping 417
Gold medal 14 BulgariaVelin Tzanov 416
Gold medal 15 - 16 SlovakiaMarian Dvorsky 415
Gold medal 15 - 16 IsraelRoie Marianer 415
Gold medal 17 EstoniaMartin Pettai 413
Gold medal 18 BulgariaZhivko Ganev 407
Gold medal 19 IranMohamad-Hadi Fouroghmand Aarabi 394
Gold medal 20 Sri LankaNayana Somaratna 390
Gold medal 21 - 22 South KoreaDong Jin Lee 386
Gold medal 21 - 22 SingaporeTay Kah Keng 386
Gold medal 23 RomaniaVlad Dascalu 378
Silver medal 24 LithuaniaJurgis Pasukonis 376
Silver medal 25 - 26 CroatiaFrane Saric 375
Silver medal 25 - 26 United StatesTom Widland 375
Silver medal 27 IsraelYair Chuchem 374
Silver medal 28 - 29 FinlandMika Pruikkonen 373
Silver medal 28 - 29 Viet NamThanh Hoai Tran 373
Silver medal 30 PolandPawel Parys 370
Silver medal 31 ArgentinaPablo Dal Lago 363
Silver medal 32 CroatiaDamir Tubin 362
Silver medal 33 HungaryAdam Ritter 360
Silver medal 34 DenmarkBjarke Roune 353
Silver medal 35 South AfricaJohan Heinrich Du Toit 351
Silver medal 36 CzechiaPavel Cizek 344
Silver medal 37 PolandMateusz Kwasnicki 343
Silver medal 38 SlovakiaTomas Zathurecky 338
Silver medal 39 HungaryAdam Novak 330
Silver medal 40 - 41 SlovakiaJozef Tvarozek 329
Silver medal 40 - 41 United KingdomNicholas Krempel 329
Silver medal 42 LatviaGirts Folkmanis 324
Silver medal 43 BulgariaPetko Minkov 322
Silver medal 44 Viet NamNgoc Nguyen Phuong 321
Silver medal 45 - 46 GermanyMichael Siepmann 320
Silver medal 45 - 46 RussiaRoman Pastoukhov 320
Silver medal 47 SingaporeTay Kah Seng 319
Silver medal 48 United StatesVladimir Novakovski 315
Silver medal 49 FinlandFredrik Jansson 313
Silver medal 50 ThailandNuttapong Chentanez 312
Silver medal 51 ChinaWenjie Fu 305
Silver medal 52 South KoreaJi Won Kim 299
Silver medal 53 - 54 SingaporeChiu Jiawei 297
Silver medal 53 - 54 Viet NamDuc Viet Dung Hoang 297
Silver medal 55 - 56 RomaniaMugurel-Ionut Andreica 296
Silver medal 55 - 56 Viet NamQuang Khai Tran 296
Silver medal 57 GreeceIoannis Tsoukalidis 295
Silver medal 58 ChinaJi Luo 294
Silver medal 59 Hong KongChi Yung Tse 292
Silver medal 60 Sri LankaHarshana Dantanarayana 291
Silver medal 61 AustriaLukas Stadler 289
Silver medal 62 BrazilDavi Tassinari de Figueiredo 288
Silver medal 63 TaiwanYi-hao Kao 283
Silver medal 64 IranMehran Heidarzadeh 279
Silver medal 65 RussiaPetr Mitritchev 277
Silver medal 66 HungaryTamas Foldenyi 270
Silver medal 67 BelarusIvan Miatselski 268
Silver medal 68 FinlandOlli-Pentti Saira 266
Bronze medal 69 MoldovaDumitru Codreanu 264
Bronze medal 70 ThailandPeerapong Dhangwatnotai 262
Bronze medal 71 - 72 IsraelAriel Gutman 260
Bronze medal 71 - 72 LatviaVladimirs Redjko 260
Bronze medal 73 South KoreaJin Ho Kim 258
Bronze medal 74 AustraliaDavid Burburan 254
Bronze medal 75 - 76 TaiwanChun-Hung Hsiao 252
Bronze medal 75 - 76 BelarusMikhail Svaricheuski 252
Bronze medal 77 - 79 SwedenDaniel Andersson 251
Bronze medal 77 - 79 LithuaniaMartynas Kriauciunas 251
Bronze medal 77 - 79 IranSama Goliaei 251
Bronze medal 80 - 81 GermanyBenjamin Dittes 246
Bronze medal 80 - 81 GermanyTobias Polley 246
Bronze medal 82 UkraineViktor Surohin 245
Bronze medal 83 UkraineAndriy Sereda 240
Bronze medal 84 - 85 CzechiaMiloslav Trmac 237
Bronze medal 84 - 85 AustriaRoland Schatz 237
Bronze medal 86 IndonesiaWidagdo Setiawan 234
Bronze medal 87 ThailandSunsern Cheamanunkul 228
Bronze medal 88 LuxembourgMichel Conrad 227
Bronze medal 89 CubaLudwig Leonard Mendez 226
Bronze medal 90 - 91 UkraineMyhailo Rybak 225
Bronze medal 90 - 91 IranSaeed Alaei 225
Bronze medal 92 SwedenCarl Nettelblad 222
Bronze medal 93 UkrainePetro Luferenko 220
Bronze medal 94 KazakhstanNurzhan Bakibayev 217
Bronze medal 95 AustraliaAdam Kerz 216
Bronze medal 96 GeorgiaArchil Tsiskaridze 212
Bronze medal 97 FranceGuillaume Ryder 209
Bronze medal 98 CroatiaMladen Kolar 199
Bronze medal 99 LatviaErvins Bebris 198
Bronze medal 100 CzechiaMarek Sulovsky 197
Bronze medal 101 - 102 ThailandKanat Tangwongsan 196
Bronze medal 101 - 102 EstoniaKristo Tammeoja 196
Bronze medal 103 SwedenRobin Hakansson 195
Bronze medal 104 South AfricaJacob Kroon 192
Bronze medal 105 LithuaniaAntanas Kompanas 191
Bronze medal 106 - 107 LatviaIvars Atteka 188
Bronze medal 106 - 107 KazakhstanSemen Shkilevich 188
Bronze medal 108 NetherlandsBram Kuijvenhoven 186
Bronze medal 109 - 110 NorwayBorge Mikkelsen 185
Bronze medal 109 - 110 GeorgiaZviad Metreveli 185
Bronze medal 111 Serbia and MontenegroBoris Cukalovic 184
Bronze medal 112 CroatiaIvan Sikiric 183
Bronze medal 113 - 114 PolandKarol Cwalina 180
Bronze medal 113 - 114 TurkeySemsi Cihan Yucel 180
Bronze medal 115 Serbia and MontenegroAleksandar Zlateski 177
Bronze medal 116 TurkeyIzzet Cagri Baykan 174
Bronze medal 117 - 118 United StatesSteven Sivek 173
Bronze medal 117 - 118 ChinaYuan Li 173
Bronze medal 119 AustraliaCameron Patrick 171
Bronze medal 120 BulgariaNikolay Nikolov 169
Bronze medal 121 RussiaPetr Kalinin 168
Bronze medal 122 Trinidad and TobagoXin Zheng 167
Bronze medal 123 - 124 SwitzerlandDaniel Kuttel 165
Bronze medal 123 - 124 NetherlandsWilke van der Schee 165
Bronze medal 125 EstoniaHendrik Nigul 163
Bronze medal 126 BrazilEduardo Pereira Habkost 162
Bronze medal 127 TurkeySedat Gokalp 159
Bronze medal 128 MoldovaCorneliu Margine 157
Bronze medal 129 RomaniaAndras Csaba 154
Bronze medal 130 ItalyAlessandro Maconi 153
Bronze medal 131 Sri LankaPramila Ariyaratne 152
Bronze medal 132 CubaRonny Lopez Trujillo 151
Bronze medal 133 United KingdomRuari O'Sullivan 149
Bronze medal 134 MoldovaConstantin Jucovschi 145
Bronze medal 135 BelarusSiarhei Salnikau 144
Bronze medal 136 ArgentinaLeandro Groisman 143
finalist MozambiqueAdao Baptista ?
finalist CubaAlberto Eliseo Pacheco Allende ?
finalist ItalyAlberto Scandola ?
finalist CyprusAlexis Christophorides ?
finalist VenezuelaAlfredo Enrique Roman Reyes ?
finalist KuwaitAli Alqattan ?
finalist SloveniaAndrej Kosmrlj ?
finalist IndonesiaArdian Kristanto Poernomo ?
finalist FranceArthur Breitman ?
finalist KazakhstanAskarbek Zadauly ?
finalist AzerbaijanAslan Askarov ?
finalist MozambiqueBachir Bachir ?
finalist EgyptBassam Morsy ?
finalist SloveniaBlaz Fortuna ?
finalist LuxembourgBruno Premont ?
finalist ColombiaCamilo Gonzalez ?
finalist TaiwanCheng-Yu Lee ?
finalist MacaoChi Hou Ho ?
finalist AustriaChristian Wirth ?
finalist NorwayDag Seljebotn ?
finalist SwedenDan Nilsson ?
finalist IrelandDaniel Irvine ?
finalist ItalyDaniele Tamino ?
finalist NetherlandsDanny Oude Bos ?
finalist North MacedoniaDarko Aleksovski ?
finalist SpainDavid Ibañez ?
finalist ArmeniaDavit Haykazyan ?
finalist MozambiqueDecio Macamo ?
finalist KenyaDeen Ahmed ?
finalist Serbia and MontenegroDejan Kolundzija ?
finalist KazakhstanDenis Ivanov ?
finalist ArgentinaDiego Alejandro Gavinowich ?
finalist North MacedoniaDimitar Nikolov ?
finalist GreeceDimitris Tsitsipis ?
finalist KyrgyzstanDmitriy Borovkov ?
finalist AustriaDominik Wagenknecht ?
finalist MoldovaDumitru Daniliuc ?
finalist IrelandEamon Phelan ?
finalist BrazilEdans Sandes ?
finalist ColombiaEdwin Niño ?
finalist AzerbaijanEmin Guliyev ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaEmir Kumalić ?
finalist AlbaniaErvin Hoxha ?
finalist EgyptFady Adel ?
finalist PortugalFilipe Freire ?
finalist FranceGrégoire Boutignon ?
finalist HungaryGábor Hargitai ?
finalist IndonesiaHendy Irawan ?
finalist TurkeyHilmi Yıldırım ?
finalist MacaoI No Fan ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaIgor Timarac ?
finalist AlbaniaIlir Maci ?
finalist AlbaniaIriad Kumbuli ?
finalist SloveniaIvo List ?
finalist KuwaitJasem Alateyah ?
finalist MexicoJesus Puente ?
finalist IndonesiaJohan Mustika Kartiwa ?
finalist SpainJorge Albericio ?
finalist MexicoJose Varela ?
finalist ColombiaJuan Sarria ?
finalist NorwayJørund Leknes ?
finalist KenyaKambona Kennedy ?
finalist TunisiaKarim Harbaoui ?
finalist AlbaniaKlodian Lula ?
finalist Hong KongKoon-Ho Wong ?
finalist South AfricaKurt Kruger ?
finalist GeorgiaLasha Bandzeladze ?
finalist BrazilLincoln Silva ?
finalist ItalyLuca Foschini ?
finalist TunisiaMahmoud Ammar ?
finalist AzerbaijanMaksud Ibrahimov ?
finalist SpainMarc Canaleta ?
finalist CanadaMarcin Mika ?
finalist PortugalMarcio Pais ?
finalist MexicoMarco Antonio Hernandez ?
finalist MexicoMaricarmen Ojeda ?
finalist CyprusMarios Assiotis ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaMarko Stijak ?
finalist DenmarkMartin Thiim ?
finalist DenmarkMathias Hagensen ?
finalist VenezuelaMerving Douglas Garcia Marin ?
finalist TunisiaMeryem Bouabana ?
finalist DenmarkMichael Nissen ?
finalist CyprusMichalis Galanos ?
finalist EstoniaMihhail Aizatulin ?
finalist ArmeniaMinas Belluyan ?
finalist EgyptMohamed Taha ?
finalist KuwaitMohammad Ghuloum ?
finalist IrelandNiall Moran ?
finalist IrelandNicolas Nash ?
finalist Serbia and MontenegroNikola Todorovic ?
finalist NetherlandsNolan Hartkamp ?
finalist TunisiaNoureddine Sakli ?
finalist PortugalNuno Cruces ?
finalist KenyaOleso Swabir ?
finalist ColombiaOscar Rodriguez ?
finalist ArgentinaPablo Gabriel Colangelo ?
finalist GreecePanayiotis Lipiridis ?
finalist AzerbaijanRajab Davudov ?
finalist PortugalRicardo Goncalves ?
finalist United KingdomRichard Coles ?
finalist CzechiaRoman Krejčík ?
finalist ArmeniaRuben Hakopian ?
finalist SloveniaRuben Sipos ?
finalist Sri LankaSachintha Karunaratna ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaSaša Stojanović ?
finalist LuxembourgSebastien Wagener ?
finalist GeorgiaShota Gvinepadze ?
finalist LuxembourgSidhath Mysore ?
finalist MozambiqueSonia Raithatha ?
finalist MacaoSu Un Wong ?
finalist CanadaThomas Ootjers ?
finalist GreeceTim Zadorozhny ?
finalist SpainTomàs Lloret ?
finalist AustraliaTroy Cruickshank ?
finalist Hong KongTung Ng ?
finalist ArmeniaVahan Simonyan ?
finalist North MacedoniaVasil Atanasov ?
finalist North MacedoniaVesna Stojanovska ?
finalist LithuaniaViktor Medvedev ?
finalist IsraelVladislav Kerner ?
finalist MacaoWai Hong Tam ?
finalist EgyptWalid Shalaby ?
finalist CanadaWilliam Slofstra ?
finalist TaiwanYa-Lin Huang ?
finalist CubaYasmany Molina Díaz ?
finalist BelarusYauhen Hanchar ?
finalist CyprusYiannis Volos ?
finalist Hong KongYue Kwen Justin Yip ?