IOI 2000

Date:Sept. 30, 2000
Venue: Beijing, China
Number of Finalists:278
Scoring:Max. 700 points
Series:IOI
Official Page:https://stats.ioinformatics.org/olympiads/2000
Final
RankCountry Name Score
Gold medal 1 RussiaMikhail Baoutine 700
Gold medal 2 - 4 CanadaDavid Arthur 690
Gold medal 2 - 4 CanadaDavid Pritchard 690
Gold medal 2 - 4 ChinaHong Chen 690
Gold medal 5 - 6 EstoniaMartin Pettai 680
Gold medal 5 - 6 RussiaPetr Mitritchev 680
Gold medal 7 - 8 South AfricaBruce Merry 670
Gold medal 7 - 8 RomaniaOctavian-Daniel Dumitran 670
Gold medal 9 IranSeyed Bahdad Esfahbod 660
Gold medal 10 - 12 IranAli Sharifi Zarchi 610
Gold medal 10 - 12 United StatesReid Barton 610
Gold medal 10 - 12 RussiaRoman Pastoukhov 610
Gold medal 13 Viet NamNguyen Ngoc Huy 600
Gold medal 14 - 16 PolandKrzysztof Onak 590
Gold medal 14 - 16 PolandTomasz Czajka 590
Gold medal 14 - 16 ChinaYifei Zhang 590
Gold medal 17 SwedenToivo Henningsson 580
Gold medal 18 - 19 RussiaAlexei Krouglov 570
Gold medal 18 - 19 FinlandTero Karras 570
Gold medal 20 - 21 DenmarkAnders Schack-Nielsen 560
Gold medal 20 - 21 RomaniaMihai Patrascu 560
Gold medal 22 - 23 South KoreaJi Won Kim 550
Gold medal 22 - 23 IsraelNoam Rafhael 550
Silver medal 24 Viet NamCuong Pham Kim 545
Silver medal 25 SingaporeTay Kah Keng 540
Silver medal 26 - 27 United StatesJohn Danaher 530
Silver medal 26 - 27 United StatesPercy Liang 530
Silver medal 28 SlovakiaJan Oravec 527
Silver medal 29 - 31 SlovakiaMarian Dvorsky 520
Silver medal 29 - 31 RomaniaRadu Stefan 520
Silver medal 29 - 31 IsraelYair Chuchem 520
Silver medal 32 BulgariaKristiyan Kostadinov Haralambiev 510
Silver medal 33 SwedenGustav Lindstrom 505
Silver medal 34 ThailandKhemarat Nimpooyagampong 495
Silver medal 35 - 36 ThailandPramook Khungurn 480
Silver medal 35 - 36 United KingdomThomas James Barnet-Lamb 480
Silver medal 37 LatviaViesturs Zarins 478
Silver medal 38 - 39 ChinaJing Xu 470
Silver medal 38 - 39 Serbia and MontenegroStefan Salom 470
Silver medal 40 UkraineDmytro Vnukov 464
Silver medal 41 - 44 BelarusAliaksei Danchanka 460
Silver medal 41 - 44 Hong KongChi Yung Tse 460
Silver medal 41 - 44 IsraelRoie Marianer 460
Silver medal 41 - 44 TaiwanYin Wang 460
Silver medal 45 IranSeyed Omid Etesami 455
Silver medal 46 HungaryAndras Rokob 454
Silver medal 47 LithuaniaJurgis Pasukonis 452
Silver medal 48 - 50 Serbia and MontenegroMarko Savic 450
Silver medal 48 - 50 Viet NamNgoc Nguyen Phuong 450
Silver medal 48 - 50 Serbia and MontenegroNikola Mihajlovic 450
Silver medal 51 - 52 TaiwanHeng Ruey Hsu 445
Silver medal 51 - 52 SingaporeTay Kah Seng 445
Silver medal 53 CroatiaFrane Saric 435
Silver medal 54 - 58 GeorgiaArchil Tsiskaridze 430
Silver medal 54 - 58 LatviaIgors Gorbovickis 430
Silver medal 54 - 58 ThailandPanuakdet Suwannatat 430
Silver medal 54 - 58 South KoreaTae Hyung Lim 430
Silver medal 54 - 58 PolandTomasz Malesinski 430
Silver medal 59 - 63 Serbia and MontenegroBoris Cukalovic 420
Silver medal 59 - 63 TaiwanChun Fan Tasi 420
Silver medal 59 - 63 GermanyDaniel Jasper 420
Silver medal 59 - 63 LithuaniaGediminas Luksys 420
Silver medal 59 - 63 UkraineYevgen Yatsenko 420
Silver medal 64 CanadaDenis Dmitriev 417
Silver medal 65 BelarusMikhail Svaricheuski 414
Silver medal 66 - 70 RomaniaAngel Stelian Proorocu 410
Silver medal 66 - 70 LuxembourgGeorges Baatz 410
Silver medal 66 - 70 BulgariaGeorgi Rumenov Rusev 410
Silver medal 66 - 70 GermanyMichael Siepmann 410
Silver medal 66 - 70 TurkeyNevzat Onur Domanic 410
Bronze medal 71 - 72 BelarusIvan Miatselski 405
Bronze medal 71 - 72 HungaryKristof Csillag 405
Bronze medal 73 Sri LankaTushara Karunaratna 400
Bronze medal 74 NetherlandsWouter Waalewijn 390
Bronze medal 75 - 80 ChinaChen Zhang 380
Bronze medal 75 - 80 EstoniaEndel Soolo 380
Bronze medal 75 - 80 LatviaKonstantins Hamidullins 380
Bronze medal 75 - 80 CzechiaPavel Charvat 380
Bronze medal 75 - 80 FinlandTeemu Murtola 380
Bronze medal 75 - 80 TaiwanTsung Hsiang Chang 380
Bronze medal 81 - 84 South AfricaCarl Robert Hultquist 370
Bronze medal 81 - 84 MoldovaDumitru Codreanu 370
Bronze medal 81 - 84 SlovakiaPeter Kosinar 370
Bronze medal 81 - 84 United KingdomThomas Michael Garnett 370
Bronze medal 85 AustriaLukas Stadler 367
Bronze medal 86 MoldovaDenis Bogdanas 361
Bronze medal 87 - 88 BulgariaNikolay Nikolov 360
Bronze medal 87 - 88 LatviaVladimirs Redjko 360
Bronze medal 89 United KingdomRichard Gregory Smith 359
Bronze medal 90 AustraliaPeter Hawkins 353
Bronze medal 91 - 94 United StatesGregory Price 350
Bronze medal 91 - 94 South AfricaHugo Jacobus Van der Merwe 350
Bronze medal 91 - 94 GreeceIoannis Tsoukalidis 350
Bronze medal 91 - 94 SlovakiaTomas Zathurecky 350
Bronze medal 95 TurkeyE. Serdar Ayaz 346
Bronze medal 96 CroatiaMario Zivic 345
Bronze medal 97 HungaryIstvan Soos 330
Bronze medal 98 - 99 HungaryAttila Flach 329
Bronze medal 98 - 99 CubaOliver Fernandez Gil 329
Bronze medal 100 - 104 CroatiaDamir Tubin 320
Bronze medal 100 - 104 CubaIosvany Moya Cruz 320
Bronze medal 100 - 104 South KoreaJae Seung Ha 320
Bronze medal 100 - 104 CzechiaJakub Bystron 320
Bronze medal 100 - 104 Hong KongSiu Lung Tam 320
Bronze medal 105 UkraineYevgen Malyshev 310
Bronze medal 106 - 109 ArgentinaHernan Daniel Bandura 300
Bronze medal 106 - 109 CzechiaJiri Svoboda 300
Bronze medal 106 - 109 SingaporeNabil Christopher Moh Heng Ping 300
Bronze medal 106 - 109 Viet NamThanh Hoai Tran 300
Bronze medal 110 AustraliaDavid James Greenaway 297
Bronze medal 111 Trinidad and TobagoXin Zheng 295
Bronze medal 112 - 115 GermanyDominic Battre 290
Bronze medal 112 - 115 IranHamid Mahini 290
Bronze medal 112 - 115 ThailandKanat Tangwongsan 290
Bronze medal 112 - 115 AustriaRoland Schatz 290
Bronze medal 116 - 120 BelarusAliaksei Kirkouski 280
Bronze medal 116 - 120 DenmarkAnders Jensen 280
Bronze medal 116 - 120 South KoreaJin Ho Kim 280
Bronze medal 116 - 120 South AfricaLiesl Dorothea Penzhorn 280
Bronze medal 116 - 120 FrancePierre Palatin 280
Bronze medal 121 LuxembourgMichel Conrad 278
Bronze medal 122 CanadaJonathan Gilbert 270
Bronze medal 123 IndonesiaHendy Irawan 267
Bronze medal 124 - 128 LithuaniaAntanas Kompanas 260
Bronze medal 124 - 128 FranceArthur Breitman 260
Bronze medal 124 - 128 SwitzerlandNathan Gass 260
Bronze medal 124 - 128 ArgentinaPablo Dal Lago 260
Bronze medal 124 - 128 AustriaStefan Habenschuss 260
Bronze medal 129 - 136 KyrgyzstanAndrey Mokhov 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 Hong KongChi Pan Chan 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 CubaDavid Rodriguez Luna 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 SwedenErik Sandberg 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 IndonesiaJohan Mustika Kartiwa 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 Bosnia and HerzegovinaMarko Stijak 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 GermanyMartin Trautmann 250
Bronze medal 129 - 136 NetherlandsVincent Groenhuis 250
Bronze medal 137 - 138 ArgentinaClaudio Daniel Freire 249
Bronze medal 137 - 138 AustraliaMin-Zhao Lee 249
Bronze medal 139 ItalyAlessandro Arzilli 248
finalist KuwaitAbdulmosen Alajmi ?
finalist KuwaitAhmed Alhashimi ?
finalist EgyptAhmed Mohamed Ahmed ?
finalist EgyptAhmed Saifalah Ahmed ?
finalist SpainAlberto De Arriba ?
finalist ItalyAlberto Scandola ?
finalist BrazilAlexandre Pereira da Silva ?
finalist SloveniaAndraz Tori ?
finalist MoldovaAndrei Bejenari ?
finalist SloveniaAnze Zagar ?
finalist ArmeniaAreg Beketovski ?
finalist KazakhstanArman Prashev ?
finalist TurkmenistanArslan Rejepow Gocmuradowic ?
finalist KyrgyzstanAshur Rafiev ?
finalist FinlandAsko Soukka ?
finalist MozambiqueAzarias Tomas Muchanga ?
finalist KuwaitBashar Alastad ?
finalist TurkmenistanBatir Recepow ?
finalist MongoliaBatmunkh Batbaatar ?
finalist DenmarkBjarke Roune ?
finalist SloveniaBlaz Novak ?
finalist UkraineBohdan Vlasyuk ?
finalist ColombiaCamilo Gonzalez ?
finalist SpainCarlos Marcelino Casas ?
finalist PortugalCarlos Ramos ?
finalist MacaoChon Fong Ng ?
finalist AustriaChristian Wirth ?
finalist MoldovaCorneliu Margine ?
finalist CroatiaDamir Korencic ?
finalist MozambiqueDaniel Taj ?
finalist KazakhstanDanil Kravtsov ?
finalist NetherlandsDanny Oude Bos ?
finalist ArmeniaDavid Harutyunyan ?
finalist GeorgiaDavid Kotishadze ?
finalist AustraliaDavid Liu ?
finalist GreeceDimitris Apostolou ?
finalist KyrgyzstanDmitriy Borovkov ?
finalist MongoliaDorjgochoo Norovtseren ?
finalist TurkmenistanDowlet Babayew Abayewic ?
finalist ColombiaDuvan Henao ?
finalist IrelandEamon Phelan ?
finalist SpainEduardo Gutierrez ?
finalist BrazilEduardo Pereira Habkost ?
finalist AzerbaijanEmin Guliyev ?
finalist AzerbaijanEmin Hasanov ?
finalist MexicoEnrique Ochoa ?
finalist IrelandEoin O Fiachain ?
finalist AlbaniaErmal Toto ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaEsad Hajdarević ?
finalist MexicoEstanislao Fidelholtz ?
finalist PortugalFilipe Freire ?
finalist ItalyFlavio Chierichetti ?
finalist SingaporeFoo Chuan Sheng ?
finalist MongoliaGansukh Batkhuyag ?
finalist CyprusGeorgios Aristides ?
finalist GeorgiaGiorgi Bochorishvili ?
finalist PolandGrzegorz Stelmaszek ?
finalist ArgentinaGustavo Boniscontro ?
finalist MozambiqueGuy Cid Palaio ?
finalist TurkeyHasan Metin Aktulga ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaIgor Timarac ?
finalist North MacedoniaIgor Zlatkov ?
finalist SloveniaIvo List ?
finalist MexicoJavier Zatarain ?
finalist SpainJose Gonzalez ?
finalist FranceJulien Brette ?
finalist LithuaniaJustas Janauskas ?
finalist MacaoKeng Hang Tong ?
finalist GreeceKimon Kontosis ?
finalist LuxembourgLaurent Melmert ?
finalist FranceLionel Pernet ?
finalist IrelandLiyang Hu ?
finalist ItalyLuca Foschini ?
finalist SwedenMagnus Jonsson ?
finalist AlbaniaMar en Ruka ?
finalist MexicoMarco Antonio Hernandez ?
finalist CyprusMarios Assiotis ?
finalist CyprusMarios Nikolaides ?
finalist EstoniaMarko Rask ?
finalist SwitzerlandMartin Jaggi ?
finalist DenmarkMartin Thiim ?
finalist United KingdomMatthew Chamberlain ?
finalist TurkeyMehmet Akif Gülsün ?
finalist VenezuelaMerving Douglas Garcia Marin ?
finalist ColombiaMichael Prieto ?
finalist North MacedoniaMile Tanturovski ?
finalist ArmeniaMinas Belluyan ?
finalist KuwaitMohammad Ghuloum ?
finalist AzerbaijanMurad Mamedov ?
finalist Sri LankaNayana Somaratna ?
finalist KazakhstanNurzhan Bakibayev ?
finalist CzechiaOndřej Rucký ?
finalist EgyptOssama Mohamed Hamouda ?
finalist GreecePanayiotis Lipiridis ?
finalist CyprusPanayiotis Stavrinides ?
finalist SwitzerlandPatrik Hubschmid ?
finalist PortugalPedro Coelho ?
finalist BulgariaPeter Sabev ?
finalist BrazilRamide A. Sales Dantas ?
finalist ColombiaRaul Garcia ?
finalist CubaReinier Ortiz Vega ?
finalist PortugalRicardo Goncalves ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaRihad Šeherac ?
finalist TurkmenistanRustem Umarow Ibragimowic ?
finalist Trinidad and TobagoRyan Cipriani ?
finalist EgyptSalah Mohamed ?
finalist Sri LankaSasakthi Abeysinghe ?
finalist AzerbaijanSeimour Mamedov ?
finalist KazakhstanSemen Shkilevich ?
finalist ArmeniaSevak Mkrtchyan ?
finalist Trinidad and TobagoSherwin Ragoonanan ?
finalist IsraelShmuel Fronman ?
finalist GeorgiaShota Gvinepadze ?
finalist Hong KongShuk Ting Cheng ?
finalist SwitzerlandSimon Meier ?
finalist IndonesiaSony Raditya Suryawijaya ?
finalist NetherlandsStefan de Koning ?
finalist MacaoSu Un Wong ?
finalist BrazilThiago Meneghello ?
finalist KyrgyzstanTilek Shubakov ?
finalist FinlandTuukka Hastrup ?
finalist Sri LankaTyronne Silva ?
finalist MongoliaUranchimeg Olzvoi ?
finalist North MacedoniaValentin Gjorgjioski ?
finalist EstoniaVeiko Sammelselg ?
finalist IrelandVincent Foley ?
finalist North MacedoniaVlatko Kolovski ?
finalist MacaoWai Hong Tam ?
finalist IndonesiaWidagdo Setiawan ?