IOI 2008

Date:Aug. 23, 2008
Venue: Cairo, Egypt
Number of Finalists:283
Scoring:100+100+100+100+100+100=600
Series:IOI
Official Page:https://stats.ioinformatics.org/olympiads/2008
Final
RankCountry Name Score
Gold medal 1 ChinaHuacheng Yu 558
Gold medal 2 ThailandPanupong Pasupat 474
Gold medal 3 - 4 ChinaDong Zhou 470
Gold medal 3 - 4 PolandMarcin Koscielnicki 470
Gold medal 5 CroatiaGoran Zuzic 466
Gold medal 6 RomaniaCosmin Gheorghe 441
Gold medal 7 BelarusGennady Korotkevich 437
Gold medal 8 United StatesDavid Benjamin 429
Gold medal 9 AustraliaJack Murray 421
Gold medal 10 United StatesNeal Wu 420
Gold medal 11 GermanyJulian Fischer 417
Gold medal 12 South KoreaChan Min Kim 412
Gold medal 13 ChinaDanqi Chen 410
Gold medal 14 PolandMarcin Andrychowicz 409
Gold medal 15 RussiaSergey Rogulenko 408
Gold medal 16 TaiwanHan Jay Yang 397
Gold medal 17 HungaryAndras Eisenberger 390
Gold medal 18 PolandJaroslaw Blasiok 389
Gold medal 19 CanadaHanson Wang 387
Gold medal 20 ThailandTana Wattanawaroon 382
Gold medal 21 RussiaVladislav Epifanov 366
Gold medal 22 IndonesiaIrvan Jahja 361
Gold medal 23 JapanKazuhiro Hosaka 360
Gold medal 24 TaiwanChe Yang Wu 356
Silver medal 25 JapanMakoto Soejima 352
Silver medal 26 PolandMaciej Klimek 345
Silver medal 27 South KoreaJae Sung Park 338
Silver medal 28 LatviaPavels Cupikovs 307
Silver medal 29 - 30 United StatesJacob Steinhardt 303
Silver medal 29 - 30 KazakhstanZhomart Sadykov 303
Silver medal 31 South KoreaSun il Kwon 300
Silver medal 32 SingaporeLim Wei Quan 292
Silver medal 33 SlovakiaVladimir Boza 285
Silver medal 34 RomaniaPaul Baltescu 281
Silver medal 35 HungaryBalazs Szalkai 279
Silver medal 36 SwitzerlandJohannes Josi 276
Silver medal 37 United StatesBrian Hamrick 275
Silver medal 38 - 39 New ZealandRonald Ping Man Chan 274
Silver medal 38 - 39 BelarusYury Pisarchyk 274
Silver medal 40 - 41 ChinaLinyun Yu 273
Silver medal 40 - 41 BulgariaMomchil Slavchev Tomov 273
Silver medal 42 - 43 RussiaAkim Kumok 272
Silver medal 42 - 43 CroatiaIvo Sluganovic 272
Silver medal 44 CubaAbel Nieto Rodriguez 271
Silver medal 45 ThailandAbhabongse Janthong 269
Silver medal 46 United KingdomWiktor Jakubiuk 268
Silver medal 47 CzechiaMiroslav Klimos 267
Silver medal 48 NetherlandsJelle van den Hooff 264
Silver medal 49 United KingdomMiroslaw Michalski 263
Silver medal 50 Hong KongCheuk Ting Li 261
Silver medal 51 BelarusRaman Udavichenka 259
Silver medal 52 South KoreaJi Hoon Ryoo 258
Silver medal 53 - 54 NetherlandsErik Massop 255
Silver medal 53 - 54 ItalyMassimo Cairo 255
Silver medal 55 UkraineRuslan Simonenko 253
Silver medal 56 KazakhstanBakhytzhan Baizhikenov 251
Silver medal 57 - 58 MexicoEnrique Lira Vargas 248
Silver medal 57 - 58 LithuaniaGediminas Liktaras 248
Silver medal 59 Viet NamNhan Nguyen 247
Silver medal 60 - 61 RussiaAlexander Kaluzhin 246
Silver medal 60 - 61 AustraliaHarry Slatyer 246
Silver medal 62 SwedenGunnar Peng 244
Silver medal 63 - 64 AustraliaJarrah Lacko 243
Silver medal 63 - 64 SlovakiaPeter Ondruska 243
Silver medal 65 HungaryMiklos Danka 241
Silver medal 66 - 67 Viet NamSon Nguyen 239
Silver medal 66 - 67 SwitzerlandVladimir Serbinenko 239
Silver medal 68 TaiwanYou Cheng Syu 233
Silver medal 69 - 70 United KingdomFrederick Manners 230
Silver medal 69 - 70 BulgariaRumen Hristov 230
Silver medal 71 CzechiaRoman Smrz 229
Bronze medal 72 AustriaPatrik Fimml 228
Bronze medal 73 FranceLouis Jachiet 227
Bronze medal 74 UkraineSergiy Mogylnyy 226
Bronze medal 75 TurkeyArif Oguz Yildiz 225
Bronze medal 76 NetherlandsDoeke Wolf 220
Bronze medal 77 - 78 ItalyGiovanni Mascellani 218
Bronze medal 77 - 78 ThailandVisit Pataranutaporn 218
Bronze medal 79 - 81 GreeceIoannis Chatzimichos 214
Bronze medal 79 - 81 Hong KongMan Hin Jeffrey Hon 214
Bronze medal 79 - 81 CanadaRobin Cheng 214
Bronze medal 82 - 83 Hong KongMing Fung Philip Tai 213
Bronze medal 82 - 83 IndonesiaReinardus Surya Pradhitya 213
Bronze medal 84 - 85 LithuaniaAdas Burksaitis 210
Bronze medal 84 - 85 SingaporeLim Wei Zhong 210
Bronze medal 86 ItalyPaolo Comaschi 207
Bronze medal 87 BelarusAliaksei Ropan 203
Bronze medal 88 - 90 SingaporeChiam Jia-Han 202
Bronze medal 88 - 90 IndiaSrivatsan Balakrishnan 202
Bronze medal 88 - 90 LithuaniaVytautas Gruslys 202
Bronze medal 91 JapanEiichi Matsumoto 201
Bronze medal 92 - 94 GermanyEike Muller 200
Bronze medal 92 - 94 HungaryGabor Danner 200
Bronze medal 92 - 94 SlovakiaPeter Fulla 200
Bronze medal 95 UkraineBogdan Tantsyura 197
Bronze medal 96 Viet NamQuang Vu 195
Bronze medal 97 TaiwanShuo fu Chen 192
Bronze medal 98 - 99 ArgentinaMartin Fixman 190
Bronze medal 98 - 99 BulgariaStefan Yordanov Avramov 190
Bronze medal 100 IndonesiaRisan 184
Bronze medal 101 SerbiaMaja Kabiljo 179
Bronze medal 102 BulgariaMartin Marinov 177
Bronze medal 103 EgyptAhmed Salem Ezzat 175
Bronze medal 104 GermanyLudwig Schmidt 172
Bronze medal 105 - 106 FinlandMikko Sysikaski 166
Bronze medal 105 - 106 JapanMotoki Takigiku 166
Bronze medal 107 BrazilMarcelo Galvao Povoa 165
Bronze medal 108 - 109 FinlandAleksi Hartikainen 163
Bronze medal 108 - 109 ArmeniaMartun Karapetyan 163
Bronze medal 110 DenmarkAnders Christiansen 162
Bronze medal 111 SloveniaJan Bercic 161
Bronze medal 112 BrazilGabriel Luis Mello Dalalio 159
Bronze medal 113 South AfricaMuhammad Saadiq Moolla 156
Bronze medal 114 - 115 ArmeniaHayk Saribekyan 154
Bronze medal 114 - 115 LatviaOlegs Osmjans 154
Bronze medal 116 - 117 IndonesiaListiarso Wastuargo 153
Bronze medal 116 - 117 ArgentinaNicolas Bruno Ponieman 153
Bronze medal 118 - 121 CroatiaAdrian Satja Kurdija 152
Bronze medal 118 - 121 RomaniaBogdan-Cristian Tataroiu 152
Bronze medal 118 - 121 CroatiaBruno Rahle 152
Bronze medal 118 - 121 LuxembourgChristophe Kamphaus 152
Bronze medal 122 - 123 Viet NamDat Nguyen 150
Bronze medal 122 - 123 SwedenSimon Lindholm 150
Bronze medal 124 - 126 CanadaAaron Voelker 148
Bronze medal 124 - 126 TurkeyMehmet Ozan Saka 148
Bronze medal 124 - 126 GeorgiaZurab Kutsia 148
Bronze medal 127 - 131 SpainAngel Pina 147
Bronze medal 127 - 131 NetherlandsDavid Venhoek 147
Bronze medal 127 - 131 LatviaEduards Kalinicenko 147
Bronze medal 127 - 131 GeorgiaLevan Varamashvili 147
Bronze medal 127 - 131 SerbiaUgljesa Stojanovic 147
Bronze medal 132 - 133 SingaporeChin Zhan Xiong 142
Bronze medal 132 - 133 BrazilPedro Veras Bezerra da Silva 142
Bronze medal 134 MexicoRodrigo Ruben Santiago Nieves 140
Bronze medal 135 ColombiaRafael Mantilla 139
Bronze medal 136 BrazilRicardo Hahn Pereira 137
Bronze medal 137 GeorgiaMariam Kobiashvili 136
Bronze medal 138 SlovakiaSamuel Hapak 129
Bronze medal 139 IndiaNadeem Moidu 128
Bronze medal 140 - 141 IndiaPradeep Mathias 127
Bronze medal 140 - 141 AustraliaXi Chen 127
finalist IndiaAayush Singhal ?
finalist TurkmenistanAbdyrasul Chariyev ?
finalist MongoliaAdiya Buyantogtokh ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaAdnan Ademović ?
finalist SwitzerlandAdrian Roos ?
finalist United Arab EmiratesAhmed Saif ?
finalist NigeriaAisha Bello ?
finalist KyrgyzstanAkzholbek Omorov ?
finalist KuwaitAlaa Ahmad Husain ?
finalist MexicoAlberto Ramírez Valadez ?
finalist FranceAlexandre Rebert ?
finalist CyprusAlexandros Papadopoulos ?
finalist CubaAlfonso Alfonso Peterssen ?
finalist GhanaAma Peprah Asare ?
finalist TurkmenistanAmangeldi Torayev ?
finalist MongoliaAmar Battulga ?
finalist North MacedoniaAndrej Risteski ?
finalist LithuaniaAndrius Aučinas ?
finalist EstoniaArdi Loot ?
finalist KazakhstanArman Yesenamanov ?
finalist KyrgyzstanArtem Bachevskii ?
finalist KyrgyzstanAstar Bekturov ?
finalist NigeriaAyotunde Lawanson ?
finalist KyrgyzstanAziz Mirbakiev ?
finalist Sri LankaAzmaan Onies ?
finalist NigeriaBabatubde Bashiru ?
finalist GermanyBenito van der Zander ?
finalist IrelandBrian Walsh ?
finalist BangladeshBushra Mahbub ?
finalist ColombiaCamilo Barraza ?
finalist MacaoChi Nang Iao ?
finalist MacaoChi Wa Iao ?
finalist ColombiaChristian Zuluaga ?
finalist MoldovaConstantin Berzan ?
finalist CyprusDimitrianos Savva ?
finalist PortugalDiogo Sousa ?
finalist New ZealandEdwin Flores ?
finalist GhanaElias Konadu Awudu ?
finalist EgyptEmad Farag William ?
finalist VenezuelaEmilio Nazareth Tirado Oviedo ?
finalist TurkeyEmre Süneçli ?
finalist SpainEnric Sanchez Cusell ?
finalist AlbaniaErgys Ristani ?
finalist ColombiaErick Sánchez ?
finalist ArgentinaEsteban Oscar Ordano ?
finalist TurkmenistanEziz Durdiyev ?
finalist AzerbaijanFarman Iqbal Farmanov ?
finalist North MacedoniaFilip Talimdzioski ?
finalist TajikistanFirdavs Nuriddinzoda ?
finalist TajikistanFiruz Azimzoda ?
finalist AustriaFlorian Stebegg ?
finalist ChileFrancisco Hernández Vargas ?
finalist LuxembourgFrank Mousset ?
finalist SpainFélix Miravé ?
finalist MongoliaGantulga Gombojav ?
finalist AustriaGeorg Schmid ?
finalist GreeceGeorgios Bitzes ?
finalist GreeceGeorgios Panagiotakos ?
finalist GreeceGerasimos Arsenis ?
finalist CyprusGiorgos Trigiorgis ?
finalist VenezuelaGonzalo Alejandro Bello Lander ?
finalist SwedenHannes Landeholm ?
finalist IrelandHarry Cameron ?
finalist TurkeyHasan Oğuzhan Demir ?
finalist ArmeniaHayk Blrtsyan ?
finalist MacaoHou Meng Ip ?
finalist United Arab EmiratesHusain Ali Salem Aaloos ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaIbrahim Numanagić ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaIgor Perić ?
finalist New ZealandJames McCloskey ?
finalist CzechiaJan Matějka ?
finalist DenmarkJoakim Sindholt ?
finalist ArgentinaJoaquin Koifman ?
finalist GhanaJoel Maafo Budu ?
finalist SpainJuan José González Herrero ?
finalist ChileJürgen Haysen Palacios ?
finalist EstoniaJüri Aedla ?
finalist IrelandKevin Leo ?
finalist MacaoLap Meng Tam ?
finalist AlbaniaLedion Dyrmishi ?
finalist Hong KongMan Lok Wong ?
finalist ChileManuel Pérez Silva ?
finalist MexicoMarcel Stöckli Contreras ?
finalist VenezuelaMaria Gabriela Rodriguez Perrino ?
finalist South AfricaMark Danoher ?
finalist EstoniaMartin Valgur ?
finalist ItalyMatteo Boscariol ?
finalist ChileMatías Durán Niedbalski ?
finalist MoldovaMaxim Ciuntu ?
finalist LuxembourgMichael Schnell ?
finalist MoldovaMihaela Rusu ?
finalist FinlandMika Laitinen ?
finalist MoldovaMircea Grecu ?
finalist SerbiaMiroslav Bogdanović ?
finalist EgyptMohamed Abo Gindia ?
finalist BangladeshMohammad Abirul Islam ?
finalist TajikistanMukhriddin Fazilov ?
finalist MongoliaMunkhjargal Tserenvaanchig ?
finalist LatviaMārtiņš Frolovs ?
finalist SloveniaNace Hudobivnik ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaNemanja Tatic ?
finalist SerbiaNemanja Trifunović ?
finalist North MacedoniaNenad Ancev ?
finalist NigeriaOgonna Okoye ?
finalist EgyptOmar Ahmed Ali ElAzazy ?
finalist United Arab EmiratesOmar Alnaqbi ?
finalist United Arab EmiratesOmar Khalifa Al Muhiri ?
finalist FinlandOtto Ebeling ?
finalist CyprusPanayiotis Talianos ?
finalist LuxembourgPatrick Keller ?
finalist FrancePaul Kirchner ?
finalist PortugalPedro Abreu ?
finalist SwedenPer Eckerdal ?
finalist TurkmenistanPerman Nurgeldiyev ?
finalist SloveniaPeter Kozelj ?
finalist GhanaPriscilla Asare-Debra ?
finalist Sri LankaRajith Vidanaarachchi ?
finalist DenmarkRasmus Jorgensen ?
finalist PortugalRicardo Martins ?
finalist South AfricaRobert Ketteringham ?
finalist KuwaitRuqayyah Hussain ?
finalist UkraineRustam Dzhumaniiazov ?
finalist VenezuelaSaul Samir Hidalgo Aular ?
finalist South AfricaSchalk-Willem Krüger ?
finalist SwitzerlandSebastien Vasey ?
finalist New ZealandSimon Welsh ?
finalist AustriaStefan Lendl ?
finalist AzerbaijanSuel Huseynzade ?
finalist DenmarkSøren Dahlgaard ?
finalist EstoniaTanel Teinemaa ?
finalist United KingdomThomas Spurling ?
finalist PortugalTiago Andrade ?
finalist ArmeniaTigran Hakobyan ?
finalist FranceTimothée Lacroix ?
finalist CanadaTom Szymanski ?
finalist GeorgiaTsotne Tabidze ?
finalist AzerbaijanTural Islam Neymanov ?
finalist TajikistanUmed Shodmonov ?
finalist North MacedoniaVasja Pavlov ?
finalist CzechiaVojtěch Tůma ?
finalist KuwaitWaleed Khalid Alabdulhadi ?
finalist AzerbaijanYashar Abbasov ?
finalist Sri LankaYasith Vidanaarachchi ?
finalist KazakhstanYernaz Satybaldiyev ?
finalist KuwaitYousef Alsaffar ?
finalist RomaniaŞtefan Filip ?
finalist SloveniaŽiga Ham ?