IOI 1999

Date:Oct. 16, 1999
Venue: Antalya-Belek, Turkey
Number of Finalists:253
Scoring:Max. 600 points
Series:IOI
Official Page:https://stats.ioinformatics.org/olympiads/1999
Final
RankCountry Name Score
Gold medal 1 ChinaHong Chen 480
Gold medal 2 - 3 NetherlandsMathijs Vogelzang 457
Gold medal 2 - 3 RussiaRoman Pastoukhov 457
Gold medal 4 South KoreaJung Gun Lim 435
Gold medal 5 Viet NamNguyen Ngoc Huy 430
Gold medal 6 South KoreaKee Moon Song 428
Gold medal 7 SlovakiaMichal Forisek 418
Gold medal 8 SlovakiaRichard Kralovic 404
Gold medal 9 ChinaZheng Shao 401
Gold medal 10 CzechiaZdenek Dvorak 376
Gold medal 11 - 12 PolandAndrzej Gasienica-Samek 370
Gold medal 11 - 12 ThailandPetch Manoharn 370
Gold medal 13 Viet NamLe Hong Viet 364
Gold medal 14 SwedenPatrik Sundberg 361
Gold medal 15 - 16 RomaniaBogdan Dumitru 360
Gold medal 15 - 16 CanadaDavid Arthur 360
Gold medal 17 IranEhsan Foroughi 359
Gold medal 18 LatviaJanis Sermulins 355
Gold medal 19 United KingdomTomasz Czajka 350
Gold medal 20 - 22 RussiaMaxim Babenko 340
Gold medal 20 - 22 Viet NamNguyen Trung Hieu 340
Gold medal 20 - 22 RussiaVladimir Martianov 340
Silver medal 23 MoldovaAlexandru Andoni 336
Silver medal 24 South AfricaBruce Merry 333
Silver medal 25 ChinaXin Qi 330
Silver medal 26 ChinaJing Xu 328
Silver medal 27 FinlandTero Karras 327
Silver medal 28 IranSeyed Bahdad Esfahbod 323
Silver medal 29 - 30 United StatesDaniel Wright 310
Silver medal 29 - 30 Viet NamNguyen Hung Son 310
Silver medal 31 Serbia and MontenegroMilos Milovanovic 309
Silver medal 32 CanadaDavid Pritchard 308
Silver medal 33 Hong KongChi Yung Tse 307
Silver medal 34 EstoniaMartin Pettai 300
Silver medal 35 United KingdomThomas Michael Garnett 299
Silver medal 36 PolandMarcin Meinardi 294
Silver medal 37 LithuaniaJurgis Pasukonis 293
Silver medal 38 - 39 ArgentinaMartin Dario Safe 290
Silver medal 38 - 39 SingaporeTay Kah Keng 290
Silver medal 40 CubaTomy Bolanos de la Coba 288
Silver medal 41 Serbia and MontenegroZoran Dzunic 287
Silver medal 42 GermanyMichael Kreil 283
Silver medal 43 GermanyDominik Schultes 282
Silver medal 44 FinlandThomas Eckerman 277
Silver medal 45 - 46 Serbia and MontenegroNikola Mihajlovic 270
Silver medal 45 - 46 IsraelRoie Marianer 270
Silver medal 47 CroatiaFrane Saric 268
Silver medal 48 SwitzerlandPeter Kaufmann 266
Silver medal 49 AustriaWolfgang Thaller 260
Silver medal 50 South AfricaCarl Robert Hultquist 258
Silver medal 51 GermanyTobias Thierer 257
Silver medal 52 Hong KongTsz Hang Stephen Ho 256
Silver medal 53 TurkeySukru Tikves 251
Silver medal 54 HungaryBalazs Racz 250
Silver medal 55 SingaporeKelvin Lim Chen Hao 247
Silver medal 56 - 58 BelarusAliaksei Danchanka 240
Silver medal 56 - 58 United StatesBenjamin Mathews 240
Silver medal 56 - 58 PolandMichal Nowakiewicz 240
Silver medal 59 SingaporeLim Hong Ping 238
Silver medal 60 - 61 IranMahmoud Ghandi 236
Silver medal 60 - 61 TaiwanMin Zheng Shieh 236
Silver medal 62 South KoreaJun Wook Kong 235
Silver medal 63 RomaniaMihai Patrascu 234
Bronze medal 64 - 67 RomaniaAdrian Carcu 230
Bronze medal 64 - 67 SwedenGustav Lindstrom 230
Bronze medal 64 - 67 ThailandKhemarat Nimpooyagampong 230
Bronze medal 64 - 67 UkraineOleksandr Iotko 230
Bronze medal 68 BelarusIvan Miatselski 226
Bronze medal 69 AustraliaPeter Hawkins 225
Bronze medal 70 TaiwanChun Chi Huang 224
Bronze medal 71 United StatesPercy Liang 220
Bronze medal 72 Sri LankaTushara Karunaratna 219
Bronze medal 73 MexicoAlejandro Lopez Baragano 213
Bronze medal 74 - 76 SlovakiaJan Senko 210
Bronze medal 74 - 76 PolandKrzysztof Onak 210
Bronze medal 74 - 76 CroatiaMatija Kazalicki 210
Bronze medal 77 BulgariaSvetlin Nakov 208
Bronze medal 78 - 79 NetherlandsJan Kuipers 207
Bronze medal 78 - 79 LithuaniaRemigijus Staniulis 207
Bronze medal 80 LatviaArturs Zogla 203
Bronze medal 81 - 85 United KingdomJames Shotton 200
Bronze medal 81 - 85 ArgentinaJavier Sebastian Turek 200
Bronze medal 81 - 85 CubaMichel Gonzalez Blazquez 200
Bronze medal 81 - 85 CzechiaPavel Nejedly 200
Bronze medal 81 - 85 SwitzerlandStefan Kummer 200
Bronze medal 86 - 88 SwedenMattias de Zalenski 199
Bronze medal 86 - 88 EstoniaMeelis Olev 199
Bronze medal 86 - 88 CzechiaMichal Illich 199
Bronze medal 89 TurkeyFatih Gelgi 195
Bronze medal 90 CanadaEugene Osovetsky 194
Bronze medal 91 IsraelAriel Gutman 193
Bronze medal 92 South AfricaPaul Cook 191
Bronze medal 93 - 95 CzechiaJozef Zlomek 190
Bronze medal 93 - 95 RussiaMikhail Baoutine 190
Bronze medal 93 - 95 CubaOliver Fernandez Gil 190
Bronze medal 96 AustraliaKa Shu Wong 188
Bronze medal 97 MacaoChan Fong Wong 183
Bronze medal 98 IrelandCiaran O'Conaire 182
Bronze medal 99 South KoreaKyung Young Lim 181
Bronze medal 100 - 102 CubaEric Fleites Perez 180
Bronze medal 100 - 102 IranMohammad Hossein Fardad 180
Bronze medal 100 - 102 HungarySzilvester Safar 180
Bronze medal 103 SwitzerlandNathan Gass 177
Bronze medal 104 GreeceCharilaos Ernopoulos 174
Bronze medal 105 UkraineAndriy Lyakhov 171
Bronze medal 106 - 108 DenmarkAnders Schack-Nielsen 170
Bronze medal 106 - 108 LithuaniaAntanas Kompanas 170
Bronze medal 106 - 108 TaiwanZong Hong Lyu 170
Bronze medal 109 South AfricaRainer Hoft 168
Bronze medal 110 ThailandWarat Yingsaree 163
Bronze medal 111 BulgariaKristiyan Kostadinov Haralambiev 161
Bronze medal 112 - 114 TaiwanWei Shiau Suen 160
Bronze medal 112 - 114 NetherlandsWouter Waalewijn 160
Bronze medal 112 - 114 HungaryZsolt Felfoldi 160
Bronze medal 115 - 116 KazakhstanArman Prashev 157
Bronze medal 115 - 116 United StatesDavid Cheng 157
Bronze medal 117 - 119 SloveniaAndraz Tori 150
Bronze medal 117 - 119 LatviaDmitrijs Rutko 150
Bronze medal 117 - 119 RomaniaRadu Stefan 150
Bronze medal 120 North MacedoniaVlatko Kolovski 148
Bronze medal 121 FinlandTeemu Murtola 146
Bronze medal 122 - 123 MacaoChon Fong Ng 140
Bronze medal 122 - 123 United KingdomThomas James Barnet-Lamb 140
Bronze medal 124 - 125 CroatiaMario Zivic 138
Bronze medal 124 - 125 LatviaPeteris Paikens 138
Bronze medal 126 Hong KongKin Fai Tam 137
Bronze medal 127 BelarusViachaslav Vdavichenka 135
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaAdmir Tuzović ?
finalist EgyptAhmed Amin ?
finalist ThailandAkkarit Sangpetch ?
finalist TurkeyAli Kemal Sinop ?
finalist HungaryAndrás Förhécz ?
finalist BrazilAndré Alberto Taffarello ?
finalist IndonesiaAnugrah Redja Kusuma ?
finalist SloveniaAnze Zagar ?
finalist MoldovaArcadie Cracan ?
finalist GeorgiaArchil Tsiskaridze ?
finalist ArgentinaAriel Bendersky ?
finalist ArmeniaArtak Koshtoyan ?
finalist FranceArthur Meunier ?
finalist SpainAxel Martínez ?
finalist MozambiqueAzarias Tomas Muchanga ?
finalist MongoliaBattulga Bayarsaikhan ?
finalist SloveniaBlaz Novak ?
finalist MongoliaBoldbaatar ?
finalist BulgariaBoyan Krosnov ?
finalist PortugalBruno Silva ?
finalist CanadaBryan Chan ?
finalist SpainCarlos Marcelino Casas ?
finalist Trinidad and TobagoCheng-Ning Pu ?
finalist AustriaChristian Wirth ?
finalist MoldovaConstantin Jucovschi ?
finalist MoldovaCorneliu Margine ?
finalist BrazilDaniel Felix Ferber ?
finalist MozambiqueDaniel Taj ?
finalist KazakhstanDanil Kravtsov ?
finalist AustraliaDavid Cooper ?
finalist ArmeniaDavid Harutyunyan ?
finalist IsraelDavid Lantsman ?
finalist KazakhstanDmitriy Gorbachev ?
finalist UkraineDmytro Vnukov ?
finalist CroatiaDomagoj Vlah ?
finalist BrazilDouglas Fabiano Vieira P. Silva ?
finalist AlbaniaDritan Hashorva ?
finalist MongoliaDuurenbayar Tseeleesuren ?
finalist EstoniaEndel Soolo ?
finalist SwedenErik Jonsson ?
finalist AlbaniaErmal Toto ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaEsad Hajdarević ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaEstela Kunalić ?
finalist FranceFlorent Gastoud ?
finalist PortugalFrancisco Andre Maia ?
finalist PortugalGustavo Guerra ?
finalist MozambiqueGuy Cid Palaio ?
finalist EgyptHala El-Sayed ?
finalist EgyptHammam Zakaria ?
finalist IndonesiaHendy Irawan ?
finalist LuxembourgIlidio Dos Santos ?
finalist GreeceIoannis Tsoukalidis ?
finalist GeorgiaIrakli Manelidze ?
finalist BelarusIvan Zauharodneu ?
finalist SpainIñaki García ?
finalist DenmarkJeppe Frisvad ?
finalist ColombiaJohan Ayala ?
finalist IndonesiaJohan Mustika Kartiwa ?
finalist ColombiaJohn Congote ?
finalist LuxembourgJoost Van Beusekom ?
finalist ArgentinaJuan Pablo Ferreyra ?
finalist ColombiaJulio Ruiz ?
finalist SloveniaJurij Leskovec ?
finalist LithuaniaJustas Kranauskas ?
finalist SlovakiaJán Lunter ?
finalist MacaoKeng Hang Tong ?
finalist GreeceKimon Kontosis ?
finalist CyprusKonstantinos Sofokleous ?
finalist North MacedoniaKostadin Balajcaliev ?
finalist MexicoLuis Alfonso Vega Garcia ?
finalist AustriaLukas Stadler ?
finalist MexicoMarco Antonio Hernandez ?
finalist MozambiqueMarco Morgado ?
finalist NetherlandsMarte Koning ?
finalist BulgariaMartin Hristov ?
finalist ColombiaMichael Prieto ?
finalist GermanyMichael Siepmann ?
finalist CyprusMichalis Strouthos ?
finalist LuxembourgMichel Conrad ?
finalist Serbia and MontenegroMilan Stanojević ?
finalist North MacedoniaMile Tanturovski ?
finalist SpainMiquel Moretó ?
finalist EgyptMostafa El-Hemaly ?
finalist AzerbaijanMurad Mamedov ?
finalist Sri LankaNayana Somaratna ?
finalist TurkeyNevzat Onur Domaniç ?
finalist AustraliaNigel Dahlenburg ?
finalist IsraelNoam Rafhael ?
finalist IrelandOisin Suttle ?
finalist UkraineOleksandr Ushchapovsky ?
finalist MexicoOmar Ocegueda ?
finalist EstoniaPertti Soomann ?
finalist FrancePierre Palatin ?
finalist Sri LankaPraneeth Wanigasekera ?
finalist PortugalRicardo Rebelo ?
finalist Bosnia and HerzegovinaRihad Šeherac ?
finalist AustriaRoland Schatz ?
finalist GeorgiaRoman Akopov ?
finalist Sri LankaSasakthi Abeysinghe ?
finalist IrelandSean Byrne ?
finalist AzerbaijanSeimour Mamedov ?
finalist ArmeniaSevada Gurjyan ?
finalist ArmeniaSevak Mkrtchyan ?
finalist GeorgiaShota Gvinepadze ?
finalist SwitzerlandSimon Meier ?
finalist CyprusSocratis Georgiou ?
finalist IndonesiaSony Raditya Suryawijaya ?
finalist GreeceSpiros Moyrgoyiannis ?
finalist DenmarkSøren Besenbacher ?
finalist MacaoTan Ieong Chu ?
finalist LuxembourgThierry Reding ?
finalist DenmarkThomas Kragh ?
finalist FinlandTimo Teräs ?
finalist AzerbaijanTimur Lyapin ?
finalist MongoliaTserenchimed Badarch ?
finalist IrelandVincent Foley ?
finalist BrazilVinícius José Fortuna ?
finalist North MacedoniaVladimir Jakimov ?
finalist Hong KongWai Keung Lau ?
finalist FranceWilliam Blum ?
finalist Trinidad and TobagoXin Zheng ?
finalist KazakhstanYerkebulan Tulibergenov ?
finalist SingaporeYuen Siu Hong ?