IOI 1996

Date:Aug. 2, 1996
Venue: Veszprém, Hungary
Number of Finalists:220
Scoring:Max. 200 points
Series:IOI
Official Page:https://stats.ioinformatics.org/olympiads/1996
Final
RankCountry Name Score
Gold medal 1 CzechiaDaniel Kral 196
Gold medal 2 ChinaXiaochuan Wang 194
Gold medal 3 PolandPiotr Zielinski 191
Gold medal 4 - 5 SlovakiaDusan Bezak 190
Gold medal 4 - 5 ChinaLei Chen 190
Gold medal 6 RussiaMark Sandler 188
Gold medal 7 LithuaniaLinas Medziunas 187
Gold medal 8 SlovakiaMiroslav Dudik 186
Gold medal 9 - 11 FinlandJanne Kujala 184
Gold medal 9 - 11 SingaporeKang Chun Siong 184
Gold medal 9 - 11 RussiaNikolai Dourov 184
Gold medal 12 RussiaVictor Matyukhin 182
Gold medal 13 BelarusVitaly Buka 181
Gold medal 14 - 15 PolandJakub Pawlewicz 180
Gold medal 14 - 15 South KoreaWon Seok Yoo 180
Gold medal 16 Serbia and MontenegroJaroslav Blagojevic 179
Gold medal 17 AustriaWolfgang Thaller 177
Gold medal 18 - 20 IranRoozbeh Pournader 176
Gold medal 18 - 20 ChinaShenjie Li 176
Gold medal 18 - 20 ChinaYijin Wang 176
Silver medal 21 - 22 PolandAndrzej Gasienica-Samek 175
Silver medal 21 - 22 NetherlandsEdwin Woudt 175
Silver medal 23 TaiwanSzu-Wei Lin 173
Silver medal 24 - 29 TaiwanChou-Han Yang 170
Silver medal 24 - 29 BelarusIvan Mihnevich 170
Silver medal 24 - 29 RomaniaMarius Vlad 170
Silver medal 24 - 29 ThailandNatthapol Wongsaroj 170
Silver medal 24 - 29 LithuaniaVaidas Gasiunas 170
Silver medal 24 - 29 Serbia and MontenegroVladimir Brankov 170
Silver medal 30 RomaniaOvidiu Gheorghioiu 168
Silver medal 31 CanadaAlan Martin 167
Silver medal 32 - 34 DenmarkKasper Dupont 166
Silver medal 32 - 34 BelarusPavel Langer 166
Silver medal 32 - 34 LithuaniaTomas Laurinavicius 166
Silver medal 35 GermanyKarsten Sperling 163
Silver medal 36 CroatiaBojan Antolovic 161
Silver medal 37 - 40 CroatiaAnte Derek 160
Silver medal 37 - 40 TaiwanCherng-Yann Ing 160
Silver medal 37 - 40 IranEhsan Chiniforushan 160
Silver medal 37 - 40 UkraineKirilo Simonov 160
Silver medal 41 RomaniaMihai Badoiu 158
Silver medal 42 EstoniaOleg Murk 157
Silver medal 43 - 45 RomaniaCatalin Francu 156
Silver medal 43 - 45 HungaryGabor Gosztolya 156
Silver medal 43 - 45 SlovakiaMartin Hajduch 156
Silver medal 46 - 49 RussiaAnatoli Ponomarev 155
Silver medal 46 - 49 United StatesDaniel Adkins 155
Silver medal 46 - 49 IranMehran Mehr 155
Silver medal 46 - 49 SwitzerlandOlivier Glassey 155
Silver medal 50 MacaoWa Kam Chang 154
Silver medal 51 SlovakiaMartin Jandacka 152
Silver medal 52 - 53 South KoreaHyuk Se Park 151
Silver medal 52 - 53 Viet NamViet Phan Hai 151
Silver medal 54 - 56 SwedenJohan Thapper 150
Silver medal 54 - 56 BulgariaKrassimir Paskalev 150
Silver medal 54 - 56 ThailandRittavee Keeratiwutthikul 150
Bronze medal 57 United KingdomRichard Michael Anderson 149
Bronze medal 58 - 59 United KingdomAlex Evans 148
Bronze medal 58 - 59 TurkeyAziz Cagatay Kurt 148
Bronze medal 60 GermanyMichael Olaf Schnurer 147
Bronze medal 61 TaiwanChuan-Kai Lin 144
Bronze medal 62 - 65 Serbia and MontenegroDjordje Milicevic 142
Bronze medal 62 - 65 ThailandPuttiphan Polnyanunt 142
Bronze medal 62 - 65 TurkeyYusuf Capar 142
Bronze medal 62 - 65 North MacedoniaZarko Aleksovski 142
Bronze medal 66 - 67 IrelandEoin Curran 138
Bronze medal 66 - 67 CroatiaJurko Gospodnetic 138
Bronze medal 68 PolandAdam Borowski 136
Bronze medal 69 - 70 BulgariaGeorgi Peev 135
Bronze medal 69 - 70 HungaryRoland Lakatos 135
Bronze medal 71 - 72 United StatesMatthew Craighead 133
Bronze medal 71 - 72 CzechiaTomas Tichy 133
Bronze medal 73 CanadaDonny Cheung 131
Bronze medal 74 South AfricaBruce Merry 128
Bronze medal 75 - 76 EstoniaMagnus Hiie 127
Bronze medal 75 - 76 Viet NamThe Bui Duy 127
Bronze medal 77 FinlandVesa Rantanen 126
Bronze medal 78 South KoreaHyung Chan An 124
Bronze medal 79 SloveniaJanez Brank 123
Bronze medal 80 - 81 Viet NamHoang Nguyen Dung 121
Bronze medal 80 - 81 LuxembourgYves Maurer 121
Bronze medal 82 BulgariaAnton Shikov 119
Bronze medal 83 HungaryLaszlo Toth 118
Bronze medal 84 - 89 IranAmin Saberi 116
Bronze medal 84 - 89 North MacedoniaAndrej Bogdanov 116
Bronze medal 84 - 89 LuxembourgGeorges Baatz 116
Bronze medal 84 - 89 CzechiaStanislav Mikes 116
Bronze medal 84 - 89 Viet NamThuc Nguyen Duong 116
Bronze medal 84 - 89 SingaporeWong Lijie 116
Bronze medal 90 - 92 Sri LankaSifaan Zavahir 115
Bronze medal 90 - 92 CubaYosmany Saez Concepcion 115
Bronze medal 90 - 92 Hong KongYung Chun Wan 115
Bronze medal 93 - 94 AzerbaijanElnur Seyidli 114
Bronze medal 93 - 94 SloveniaMiha Vuk 114
Bronze medal 95 - 98 IrelandColin Watson 111
Bronze medal 95 - 98 United StatesKeldon Jones 111
Bronze medal 95 - 98 CzechiaRobert Spalek 111
Bronze medal 95 - 98 UkraineShamil Yagiyayev 111
Bronze medal 99 - 101 EstoniaAndres Lips 110
Bronze medal 99 - 101 LatviaJuris Krikis 110
Bronze medal 99 - 101 South KoreaYoung Min Choi 110
Bronze medal 102 - 105 CanadaDarryl Shpak 109
Bronze medal 102 - 105 DenmarkKaspar Holm Daugaard 109
Bronze medal 102 - 105 NetherlandsSebastiaan Overdijk 109
Bronze medal 102 - 105 LatviaVjaceslavs Kascejevs 109
Bronze medal 106 LatviaKrists Boitmanis 108
Bronze medal 107 Sri LankaAsanka Herath 105
Bronze medal 108 BulgariaZdravko Peev 103
109 SwedenJacob Stedman 100
110 - 111 GreeceAthinodoros Panagiotidis 99
110 - 111 TurkeyM. Serdar Soran 99
112 UkraineMikhail Melnik 98
113 SwedenAdam Tylmad 97
114 ThailandWacharaphan Suwansantisuk 96
115 IndonesiaYudhi Widyatama 93
116 IrelandRobert Beattie 92
117 MacaoUn Cheong Ieong 89
118 - 120 CubaMaikel Rodriguez Rivero 88
118 - 120 LithuaniaMarius Gedminas 88
118 - 120 SwedenStein Norheim 88
121 Sri LankaBuddhika Kottahachchi 87
122 - 126 SwitzerlandArsene Von Wyss 86
122 - 126 AustriaBora Man 86
122 - 126 North MacedoniaBoro Jakimovski 86
122 - 126 SloveniaMiha Grcar 86
122 - 126 IsraelShachar Lovett 86
127 - 131 EstoniaKristo Kuuskull 85
127 - 131 FinlandSamuli Laine 85
127 - 131 CyprusTimothy Constantinou 85
127 - 131 JapanTsuyoshi Ito 85
127 - 131 GermanyUwe Bubeck 85
132 Serbia and MontenegroLazar Otasevic 84
133 PortugalPedro Soeima 82
134 - 137 MoldovaAlexandru Andoni 81
134 - 137 United KingdomAndrew Cooke 81
134 - 137 North MacedoniaIgor Trajkovski 81
134 - 137 GreecePetros Tsantoulis 81
138 - 139 UkraineVolodimir Ivanov 80
138 - 139 IndonesiaYogy Namara 80
140 - 141 United KingdomJustin Santa Barbara 79
140 - 141 SingaporeYeo Chuo Hao 79
142 MoldovaArtiom Alhazov 75
143 - 144 CubaHailem Dreis Carrasco Fuentes 74
143 - 144 GermanyRalf Tonjes 74
145 - 148 GreeceAthanisios Makris 72
145 - 148 DenmarkBjarke Roald Skjernaa 72
145 - 148 GeorgiaKonstantin Lomidze 72
145 - 148 CroatiaZoran Majstrovic 72
149 - 151 HungaryArpad Andics 70
149 - 151 South AfricaRoy David Fraser 70
149 - 151 IsraelYegor Kurbachev 70
152 - 153 IndonesiaAndy Kurnia 69
152 - 153 TurkeyBaris Yuksel 69
154 - 155 GreeceApostolos Dimitromanolakis 68
154 - 155 IndonesiaFerdinand Fadil 68
156 - 157 CyprusAlexantros Kyriakides 67
156 - 157 CubaNils Andrey Telleria Martinez 67
158 - 160 FranceChristophe Porteneuve 66
158 - 160 LatviaIndulis Paics 66
158 - 160 SwitzerlandTobias Kaufmann 66
161 South AfricaJohannes Jacobus Combrink 65
162 - 164 SingaporeChia Peir Wei 64
162 - 164 IndonesiaMichael Permana 64
162 - 164 AzerbaijanRasim Bakhshi 64
165 MoldovaDan Stratila 63
166 Hong KongChi Wing Poon 62
167 - 169 LuxembourgAndrew Montgomery 60
167 - 169 ColombiaDuvier Zuluaga 60
167 - 169 ColombiaRaul Duque 60
170 - 171 ColombiaArias Juan 59
170 - 171 Hong KongYuen Kei Ho 59
172 - 173 GeorgiaGiorgi Mania 58
172 - 173 CyprusKonstantinos Sofokleous 58
174 Sri LankaMestiyage Don Tyronne Sandeva Goonetilleke 56
175 MoldovaNicolai Brinza 54
176 MexicoJosue Ramirez Ortiz 53
177 United StatesJoseph Turian 51
178 - 181 South AfricaGraham Wesley Isacks 48
178 - 181 FinlandHannu Niemisto 48
178 - 181 PortugalPedro Ribeiro 48
178 - 181 AustriaStefan Slapeta 48
182 - 183 IrelandAndrew Mccarthy 47
182 - 183 AustriaMartin Artner 47
184 DenmarkRune Alex Berg 46
185 - 186 LuxembourgLaurent Hoss 44
185 - 186 JapanYu Kobayashi 44
187 FranceSebastien Merle 42
188 SloveniaZiga Hajdukovic 41
189 MexicoRuben Daniel Varela Velasco 40
190 CyprusChristos Evangelou 38
191 - 192 GeorgiaBekari Bartaia 37
191 - 192 ColombiaSergio Feo 37
193 Trinidad and TobagoWalter Kattick 36
194 CanadaDavid Pritchard 34
195 Hong KongHsi Chan 33
196 - 197 NetherlandsMarieke van der Vugt 32
196 - 197 ArmeniaSahak Petrosyan 32
198 IsraelTom Meyerovitch 30
199 Trinidad and TobagoRavi Ramkissoon 29
200 Trinidad and TobagoCheng-Ning Pu 28
201 MacaoChi Chio Kuok 26
202 PortugalPedro Madeira 25
203 IsraelSergei Novikov 24
204 - 206 ArmeniaAshot Hayrapetyan 20
204 - 206 MacaoI. Cheang 20
204 - 206 ArmeniaVahagn Pogosyan 20
207 - 208 GeorgiaGeorge Dalakishvili 18
207 - 208 BelarusVyacheslav Chernoi 18
209 MexicoMaria del Mar Cepeda Garcia 14
210 - 211 ArmeniaAra Hayrapetyan 13
210 - 211 MexicoXavier Reyes Suarez 13
212 KuwaitAhmed Dashti 8
213 KuwaitAli Ismail 7
214 PortugalJoao Braga 5
215 - 216 Trinidad and TobagoDon Martin 0
215 - 216 NetherlandsJudith Helgers 0
qualified AzerbaijanAgil Aliyev
qualified AzerbaijanRaif Roustamov